H. Jack Mizell (Haywood Jackson Mizell)
[…] authorizations for failure to pay regulatory fees (or related interest and penalties) in a timely fashion.5
3.
For fiscal year (FY) 2008, the deadline for paying regulatory fees was September 25,
2008; for FY 2009, it was September 22, 2009; for FY 2010, it was August 31, 201 0; for fY 2011, it

‘Although this Revocation Order addresses SBC’s failure to pay the Station’s regulatory fees for a number of fiscal
years, we note that failure to pay any regulatory fee, related interest or penalties, or any portion thereof is grounds
for revocation. See 47 U.S.C. § 159A(c)(4)(A) (“[T]he Commission may revoke any instrument of authorization
held by any licensee that has not paid in a timely manner a regulatory fee assessed under section 9 or any related
interest or penalty.”).
2FileNo. BR-20111212AHG.
347 U.S.C.
447 U.S.C.
547 U.S.C.

§ 159(a); 47 CFR § 1.1151-1.1167.
§ l59A(c)(1); 47 CFR § 1.1157(c)(1), 1.1164.
§ 159A(c)(4)(A); 47 CFR § 1.1164(f).

6

See Payment Methods and Proceduresfor fiscal Year 2008 Regulatory Fees, Public Notice, 23 F CC Rcd 12849