Federal Communications Commission
[…] License Application, a waiver of the main studio rule was warranted because the Commission had
adopted an order eliminating that rule, which would become effective less than two weeks after the filing
of the KAZV License Application.34 Finally, Matinee states that it took RF field strength measurements
prior to filing for PTA, as required by Condition #3, and that KAZV complies with the Commission's RF
guidelines at all locations.35 On January 29, 2018, Matinee amended the KAZV License Application to
include an exhibit certifying compliance with the RF guidelines.36
Discussion. Section 319(c) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act)37 imposes a
stringent standard on challenges to license applications. So long as "all the terms, conditions, and
obligations set forth in the application and pennit have been fully met," Matinee is entitled, as an
applicant for a license to cover a construction permit, to a high degree of protection and a presumption
that the public interest determination made during the underlying construction permit proceedings