Federal Communications Commission
[…] nor a party to the Application."2 It contends that the redacted information is "highly sensitive commercial
information. . . [which is] generally safeguarded from competitors and is not made available to the
public," and disclosing it could cause substantial competitive harm by providing "competitors insight into
confidential information. . . that would not otherwise be available."3 Moreover, information regarding
Palo Pinto's acquisition of Graham's newspaper business, Affiliated Media claims, is not germane to the
Commission's review of the Application.4
Section 0.459(b) of the Rules requires a party requesting confidential treatment to submit a
"statement of the reasons for withholding the materials from inspection. . . and of the facts upon which
those records are based."5 If a request complies with the procedural requirements of Section 0.459(a)6 of
the Rules and the requirements of Section 0.459(b) of the Rules, we will grant it as long as it
'47 CFR § 0.459 ("Requests that materials or information submitted to the Commission be withheld from public
inspection.").
2 Request at 1.
Request at 2-3.
41d. at 1-2, citing SeeLU.J, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 16980, 16983, para. 7(2002)
(LUJ).

47 CFR § 0.459(b).
6 4 CFR § 0.459(a).

demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that non-disclosure is consistent with the provisions of