Federal Communications Commission
[…] Bernard is only required to file an
' Petition at 13-16, 21 (basing claims that "Bernard has never fully disclosed the ownership as required" on
allegations related to Epstein and Zwirn), 17-19 (alleging that Zwirn "never disclosed [its] foreign funding").
' See File No. BTC-20090520ACD, Exh. 2 at n.l; File No. BAL-200601 17ACU, Attach. 14 at n.l.
16 FCC Form 314, Application for Consent to Assignment of Broadcast Station Construction Permit or License,
Instructions, Section III - Assignee, Item 4: Parties to the Application.
'

Petition at 31.

' 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) ("A petition for reconsideration must befiled within thirty days from the date upon which
public notice is given of the order, decision, report or action complained of.").
' See Reuters Ltd. v. FCC,. 781 F,2d 946, 95, (D.C. Cir. 1986) ("[W]e conclude that the Commission acted beyond
its lawful authority when it entertained the belated petition for reconsideration."). See also Metromedia Inc.,