Federal Communications Commission
[…] reply.19 In any event, even if the Commission had announced that it would not consider the new facts,
that determination would have been consistent with Section 1.115(c) of the Rules.20
IV.

ORDERING CLAUSE

9.
ACCORDINGLY, IT IS ORDERED that, pursuant to Sections 1.106(b)(3) and (p) of the
Commission’s Rules,21 the Petition for Reconsideration filed by Radio One Licenses, LLC, on January
12, 2015, IS DISMISSED.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

William T. Lake
Chief, Media Bureau

15

Id. at n. 5.

16

Id.

17

47 C.F.R. §§ 1.106(b)(3) & (p).

18

Petition at 1.

19

Order at n. 5.

20

47 C.F.R. § 1.115(c) (barring applications for review from relying on “questions of fact or law upon which the
designated authority has been afforded no opportunity to pass”). We note that the new facts were not relevant to our
analysis. Radio One cited statements made by WIOO in an application filed years after grant of the WIOO
Application. These statements suggest WIOO has decided not to construct the facilities authorized in the